Free ICPE 2020 Workshops and Conference - Register Here - Computer Measurement Group

Free ICPE 2020 Workshops and Conference – Register Here

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Free ICPE 2020 Workshops and Conference – Register Here

April 24

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every day that begins at 12:00 am, repeating until April 24, 2020

The organizing committee of the International Conference on Performance Engineering 2020 (ICPE2020) and co-located workshops are pleased to announce that free online sessions will take place on the dates on which the conference was originally scheduled to take place, following the cancellation of the physical conference due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

April 20th: Workshop on Load Testing and Benchmarking of Software Systems (LTB 2020) http://ltb2020.eecs.yorku.ca/
April 21st: Workshop on Challenges in Performance Methods for Software Development (WOSP-C 2020) https://wosp-c.github.io/wosp-c-20/
April 21st: Workshop on Hot Topics in Cloud Computing Performance (HotCloudPerf 2020) https://hotcloudperf.spec.org/
April 22-24th: International Conference on Performance Engineering 2020 (ICPE2020) https://icpe2020.spec.org/registration/


Register Here


On-Line Program

NOTE: All program times are Edmonton MDT (UTC-6)

Wednesday – April 22, 2020 (DAY 1)
9:00-9:30 am
UTC-6
Intro from GCs, PCs, and announcements
9:30-10:00 am
UTC-6
KEYNOTE: Gail Murphy
Developing Effective Software Productively
10:00-10:30 am
UTC-6
KEYNOTE: Sebastian Fischmeister
Mining Traces of Embedded Software Systems For Insights
10:30-10:55 am
UTC-6
Kavalya Dixit Award WinnerGuanpeng Li
Understanding and modeling error propagation in programs
10:55-11:00 am
UTC-6
Announcement for ICPE 2021
11:00-11:15 am
UTC-6
Break
11:15-12:00 pm
UTC-6
S1: Performance Portability
Thursday – April 23, 2020 (DAY 2)
9:00-9:45 am
UTC-6
S2: Performance Learning
9:45-10:00 am
UTC-6
Break
10:00-10:45 am
UTC-6
S3: Performance as Throughput and Concerns
10:45-11:00 am
UTC-6
Break
11:00-11:45 am
UTC-6
S4: Serverless Apps
11:45-12:00 pm
UTC-6
Posters Session
Friday – April 24, 2020 (DAY 3)
9:00-9:45 am
UTC-6
S5: Performance Issues
9:45-10:00 am
UTC-6
Break
10:00-10:45 am
UTC-6
S6: Performance Costs and Emerging Problems
10:45-11:00 am
UTC-6
Break
11:00-11:45 am
UTC-6
S7: Performance Techniques
11:45-12:00 pm
UTC-6
Closing session and presentation for ICPE 2021

Click to convert the start of the program to your local time zone.

SESSION 1: Performance Portability

Session Chair: Vittoria De Nitto Persone’
Discussion Group: Petr Tuma, Samuel Kounev, Ana Lucia Verbanescu

Out of Band Performance Monitoring of Server Workloads
Scott Faasse (Hewlett Packard Enterprise);James Bucek (Hewlett Packard Enterprise);David Schmidt (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)

Transferring Pareto Frontiers Across Heterogeneous Hardware Environments
Pavel Valov (University of Waterloo); Jianmei Guo (Alibaba Group); Krzysztof Czarnecki (University of Waterloo)

Modeling of Request Cloning in Cloud Server Systems using Processor Sharing
Tommi Nylander (Lund University); Johan Ruuskanen (Lund University); Karl-Erik Arzen (Lund University); Martina Maggio (Lund University)
 

Taming Energy Consumption Variations in Systems Benchmarking (Best-Paper Candidate)
Zakaria Ournani (Orange LABS / INRIA); Mohammed Chakib Belgaid (Univ. Lille / Inria); Romain Rouvoy (Univ. Lille / Inria / IUF); Pierre Rust (Orange LABS); Joel Penhoat (Orange LABS); Lionel Seinturier (INRIA) Video Slides

SESSION 2: Performance Learning

Session Chair: John Murphy
Discussion Group: Petr Tuma, Vittorio Cortellessa, Paolo Romano

Performance Learning JBrainy: Micro-benchmarking Java Collections with Interference
Noric Couderc, Emma Söderberg and Christoph Reichenbach

An Automated Forecasting Framework based on Method Recommendation for Seasonal Time Series
André Bauer (University of Würzburg); Marwin Züfle (University of Würzburg); Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg); Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg); Nikolas Herbst (University of Würzburg); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg) Video Slides

Learning Queuing Networks by Recurrent Neural Networks
Giulio Garbi (IMT School For Advanced Studies Lucca); Emilio Incerto (IMT School For Advanced Studies Lucca); Mirco Tribastone (IMT School For Advanced Studies Lucca)

The Use of Change Point Detection to Identify Software Performance Regressions in a Continuous Integration System
David Daly (MongoDB Inc);William Brown (Columbia University);Henrik Ingo (MongoDB Inc);Jim O’Leary (MongoDB Inc);David Bradford (MongoDB Inc)

SESSION 3: Performance as Throughput and Concerns

Session Chair: Samuel Kounev
Discussion Group: Antonio Filieri, Mihai Capotă, Ana Lucia Verbanescu

Throughput Prediction of Asynchronous SGD in TensorFlow
Zhuojin Li (University of Southern California); Wumo Yan (University of Southern California); Marco Paolieri (University of Southern California); Leana Golubchik (University of Southern California)

Modeling Analytics for Computational Storage
Veronica Lagrange (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.);Harry Li (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.); Anahita Shayesteh (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.) Video Slides

Duet Benchmarking: Improving Measurement Accuracy in the Cloud
Lubomír Bulej (Charles University); François Farquet (Oracle Labs); Vojtěch Horký (Charles University); Aleksandar Prokopec (Oracle Labs); Petr Tuma (Charles University) Video Slides

A Fully Structure-driven Performance Analysis of Sparse Matrix-vector Multiplication
Prabhjot Sandhu (McGill University); Clark Verbrugge (McGill University); Laurie Hendren (McGill University)  

Can a Chatbot Support Software Engineers with Load Testing? Approach and Experiences
Dušan Okanović (Novatec Consulting GmbH);Samuel Beck (University of Stuttgart); Lasse Merz (University of Stuttgart);Christoph Zorn (University of Stuttgart);Leonel Merino (University of Stuttgart);André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Fabian Beck (University of Duisburg-Essen) Slides

SESSION 4: Serverless Apps

Session Chair: Andre Bondi
Discussion Group: Steffen Becker, Alberto Avritzer, Philipp Leitner

Had You Looked Where I’m Looking? Cross-user Similarities in Viewing Behavior for 360-degree Video and Caching Implications
Niklas Carlsson (Linkoping University); Derek Eager (University of Saskatchewan)

Microservices: A Performance Tester’s Dream or Nightmare?
Simon Eismann (Universität Würzburg); Cor-Paul Bezemer (University of Alberta); Weiyi Shang (Concordia University); André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart)
 

Slides

A Framework for Optimizing Resource Usage of Service-Based Applications Through Multi-Version Containers
Sara Gholami (University of Alberta); Alireza Goli (University of Alberta); Cor-Paul Bezemer (University of Alberta); Hamzeh Khazaei (University of York) Video Slides

Detecting Latency Degradation Patterns in Service-based Systems
Vittorio Cortellessa (Universita’ dell’Aquila); Luca Traini (Universita’ dell’Aquila)

Session for Posters & Exhibits

Session Chair: Andre Bondi
Discussion Group: Steffen Becker, Alberto Avritzer, Philipp Leitner

Kubernetes: Towards Deployment of Containerized IoT Applications in Fog Computing Environment
Paridhika Kayal (University of Toronto)

Acceleration Opportunities in Linear Algebra Applications via Idiom Recognition
João Paulo Labegalini de Carvalho (IC-UNICAMP), Braedy Kuzma (University of Alberta) and Guido Araujo (IC-UNICAMP)

Fair and Efficient Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation with OpenFlow Maryam Elahi (Mount Royal University), Mea Wang (University of Calgary), Carey Williamson (University of Calgary), Joel van Egmond (University of Calgary) and Jean-Francois Amiot (Cybera Inc.)

SESSION 5: Performance Issues

Session Chair: Murray Woodside
Discussion Group: Weiyi Shang, Cor-Paul Bezemer, Catalina M. Llado

Energy Efficiency Analysis of Compiler Optimizations on the SPEC CPU 2017 Benchmark Suite
Norbert Schmitt, Klaus-Dieter Lange, James Bucek, John Beckett and Samuel Kounev
Video Slides

Software Performance Antipatterns in Cyber-Physical Systems
Connie Smith (PES)

How Are Performance Issues Caused and Resolved?—An Empirical Study from a Design Perspective (Best-Paper Candidate)
Yutong Zhao (Stevens Institute of Technology); Lu Xiao (Stevens Institute of Technology); Xiao Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology); Lei Sun (Stevens Institute of Technology); Bihuan Chen (Fudan University); Yang Liu (Nanyang Technological University); Andre Bondi (Stevens Institute of Technology) Video Slides

Optimizing Interrupt Handling Performance for Memory Errors in Large Scale Data Centers
Harish Dattatraya Dixit (Facebook Inc.);Fred Lin (Facebook Inc.); Bill Holland (Facebook Inc.);Matt Beadon (Facebook Inc.);Zhengyu Yang (Facebook Inc.);Sriram Sankar (Facebook Inc.)

SESSION 6: Performance Costs and Emerging Problems

Session Chair: Catalina M. Lladó
Discussion Group: Simona Bernardi, Alberto Avritzer, Valeria Cardellini

DLBricks: Composable Benchmark Generation to Reduce Deep Learning Benchmarking Effort on CPUs
Cheng Li (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Abdul Dakkak (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Jinjun Xiong (IBM); Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

The Performance Cost of Software-based Security Mitigations
Lucy Bowen (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo); Christopher Lupo (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Workload Diffusion Modeling for Distributed Applications in Fog/Edge Computing Environments (Best-Paper Candidate)
Thang Le Duc (Umeå University); Mark Leznik (Ulm University); Jörg Domaschka (Ulm University); Per-Olov Östberg (Umeå University)

MoVIE: A Measurement Tool for Mobile Video Streaming on Smartphones
Sina Keshvadi (University of Calgary);Carey Williamson (University of Calgary)
Video Slides

Aggregate Architecture Simulation in Event-Sourcing Applications using Layered Queuing Networks
Gururaj Maddodi (Utrecht University);Slinger Jansen (Utrecht University); Michiel Overeem (AFAS Software)

A Contention Aware Web of Things (WoT) Benchmarking Testbed
Raoufehsadat Hashemian Harandi (University of Calgary); Diwakar Krishnamurthy (University of Calgary); Niklas Carlsson (Linkoping University); Martin Arlitt (University of Calgary)

SESSION 7: Performance Techniques

Session Chair: Wilhelm Hasselbring
Discussion Group: Murray Woodside, Andre van Hoorn, Aldeida Aleti

GAPP: A Fast Profiler for Detecting Serialization Bottlenecks in Parallel Linux Applications
Reena Nair (Imperial College London); Tony Field (Imperial College London)

Predicting the Costs of Serverless Workflows
Simon Eismann (Universität Würzburg); Johannes Grohmann (Universität Würzburg); Erwin van Eyk (Delft University of Technology); Nikolas Herbst (Universität Würzburg); Samuel Kounev (Universität Würzburg)
 

Video Slides

Sampling Effect on Performance Prediction of Configurable Systems: A Case Study (Best-Paper Candidate)
Juliana Alves Pereira (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA); Mathieu Acher (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA); Hugo Martin (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA); Jean-Marc Jézéquel (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA)
 

A Sampling-Based Tool for Scaling Graph Datasets
Ahmed Musaafir (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Alexandru Uta (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Henk Dreuning (University of Amsterdam); Ana-Lucia Varbanescu (University of Amsterdam)

Details

Date:
April 24

Our Partners

 
SyncSort
Broadband
Moviri
LightStep
 

Upcoming Events